Skip to content

Privacy - East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure Trust

Privacy

East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure's Data protection and Privacy Policy

This web site is operated and controlled by East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure, a company limited by guarantee, registered in Scotland with company number SC486489, and having its registered office at St. John's, 18 Commercial Road, Barrhead, East Renfrewshire, G78 1AJ. ERCL is registered as a charity with the office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (No SC045726)

East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure does its utmost to safeguard the privacy of visitors to its website. This policy explains the website data processing practices of East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure. This policy covers this website and its sub-sites.

Links within this site to external websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure is not responsible for the content or policies of external websites.

If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to this website.

What types of information do we collect?

We collect the information you give us if you complete any of the forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

We automatically collect statistics about visits to our web site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our service. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We do not use cookies for collecting user information.

Any information you give us is handled in accordance with the requirements and principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. You may view the Culture and Leisure's Data Protection Notification (registration number: Z7145991) by visiting the Data Information Commissioner's Web site.

What do we use personal information for?

You will be asked to provide some personal information if you wish to register with the website and take advantage of the additional features that registered users can access. This information will be restricted to details which may help us provide better services to you through the website. Our registration process will ask for your name, address, telephone contact number and e-mail address. By providing this information you consent to East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure using these details to help provide you with services or answers to queries, as appropriate.

You will be required to agree to ERCL using your details in this way when you complete the registration process. Similarly, if you wish to contact ERCL through the website you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable us to respond to your question or comment. Comments may be submitted without providing personal details - we will not, however, be able to respond to you unless you provide a means of contact. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse the site.

ERCL does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may make information available to tax and law enforcement authorities in particular cases, as required or permitted by law.

If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to this website.

The information provided on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but ERCL accepts no liability for the contents and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk. Nothing on this website is to be construed as binding ERCL or constituting an offer on behalf of ERCL. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. ERCL is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

ERCL does not sell or pass on any personal information you have given us to marketing companies.

Pay, Book, Apply, Report

This is an online service that will allow you to request services from Culture and Leisure. This service is not guaranteed and East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure does not accept responsibility for any period of non-availability.

As a recognised user of the system you will be able to gain access to certain information relating to your self-service account. If you have signed up for Culture and Leisure Tax Online (previously Self Service Plus), please be aware that recent transactions may not be shown. 

By registering for this service you consent to East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure using information supplied to assist in the provision of this service. East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure provides a secure registration process to ensure that you will be notified of any registration attempts against your data.

If you receive such a registration notice, which you have not requested, you must contact us.

Our registration process will ask for personal details in order to uniquely identify you, contact details to enhance service provision and security information for the purposes of maintaining your account. In addition we will ask you to provide a security question and answer in case we need to contact you about your account.

Feedback on this page

This feature enables customers to provide feedback on the web page they're viewing. This enables us to refine web pages to ensure they meet the needs of our customers. For SPAM control, we record the IP address that submitted the form feedback. This allows us to exclude IP ranges and ignore spam.

Book and Pay for sports development courses

To log onto the leisure system's online portal in order to book yourself or your child onto a sports development course, or to pay for swimming lessons online, you need to provide us with a valid email address which we will add to your membership record. This form allows us to capture this information and also to confirm the details of the member are true and accurate.

On receipt of the form staff will check the details and update the membership record accordingly. We will then email a link to the customer to follow to take them to the online portal where they may setup their preferred password.

The information is collected for administration purposes only and is not shared with anyone else

Enquiries via your Councillor

We retain any information you provide direct to a Councillor about an enquiry, complaint, comment or compliment.   It is assumed that in providing this information to the Councillor you are giving consent to it being passed on to relevant officers for the administration of the request.  The information you provide may also be used for statistical purposes to help improve Culture and Leisure services.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make formal requests for information held about you, subject to certain limitations and payment of a fee

Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 states that a "data subject" (the person to whom the data refers) is entitled, upon written request, to be informed (subject to certain exemptions) whether or not personal data is held or processed about them and to have a copy of any such data. If you would like to submit a subject access check, just download, print off and complete one of the forms in the related documents area of this page and return it to the Data Protection Officer.

Summary of terms

Browser
Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator.

Cookies
Message given to a web browser by a Web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol)
All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address
If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server
Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Disclaimer
East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about:-

  • any of the content of this website (including, without limitation, the quality, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content); or
  • any content of any other website referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this Web site ("third party site")

Contact us
If you have any questions comments or concerns regarding this policy please contact the Culture and Leisure's Data Protection Officer using their contact details.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

Data Protection Officer

Email: gerry.mahon@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk

 

Send Feedback

Was this page helpful?





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)